ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-436 (SF) EC-NLS Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:02:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-436 (SF)
Operator:Swiftair
On behalf of:West Atlantic (UK)
Registration: EC-NLS
MSN: 25856/2422
First flight: 1993-01-14 (29 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT), France
Flightnumber:SWN5745
Narrative:
Swiftair flight SWN5745, a Boeing 737-436 (SF), operating for West Atlantic, overshot runway 12L upon landing at Montpellier–Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT), France. The aircraft ended submerged with its nose section in the lake Étang de l'Or.
The three occupants were not injured.

It was raining heavily at the time of the accident.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr
» francebleu.fr
» www.flightradar24.com

METAR Weather report:
00:30 UTC / 02:30 local time:
LFMT 240030Z AUTO 09011KT 050V130 5000 RA BR SCT013/// BKN022/// BKN028/// ///CB 17/16 Q1013 TEMPO 01015G25KT BECMG NSW BKN045 BKN055=

01:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
LFMT 240100Z AUTO 36021KT 2200 1200 R30/1600D +RA BR VCTS SCT008/// BKN015/// OVC020/// ///CB 16/16 Q1013 BECMG 36010KT 9999 NSW BKN045 BKN055=

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-436-EC-NLS
accident date: 24-09-2022
type: Boeing 737-436 (SF)
registration: EC-NLS

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport as the crow flies is 610 km (381 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org