ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8V3 (WL) HP-1539CMP Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:21:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8V3 (WL)
Operator:Copa Airlines
Registration: HP-1539CMP
MSN: 29667/3151
First flight: 2010
Total airframe hrs:41663
Cycles:14331
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) (   Panama)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Flightnumber:CM135
Narrative:
Copa Airlines flight 135, a Boeing 737-800, veered off the left side of runway 03R while landing at Panama City-Tocumen International Airport.
Before starting the approach the crew carried out a Forward threat briefing, highlighting that the reverser of engine no.2 was inoperative per MEL. In case the runway was wet and in case of an asymmetry they would not use the engine no.1 reverse.
At the moment of touchdown the crew felt a vibration as if a wheel was deflated, with a strong yaw to the left. They proceeded to apply full rudder to the right to direct the aircraft towards the runway centreline and activated the reverse of engine no.1 to slow the aircraft without success. Perceiving that the yaw moment was increasing and following the procedures, the pilot kept the reverse and continued applying full deflection on the right pedal to return the aircraft to the runway centreline without success.
The aircraft went off the side of the runway and stopped. The crew analyzed the situation perceiving a strong smell of burning. The nose gear was collapsed and to avoid possible further damage they decided to shut down the engines, and verified that there was no indication of OVERHEAT or FIRE, proceeded to start the APU to have an alternate power source. An evacuation was carried out without incidents or reports of any person with any injury.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ACCID-010 HP-1539CMP-2022
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

METAR Weather report:
02:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
MPTO 260200Z 01003KT 9999 SCT017CB SCT090 26/24 Q1009 NOSIG

02:13 UTC / 21:13 local time:
MPTO 260213Z 11011KT 6000 TSRA SCT007 SCT016CB BKN080 25/24 Q1009 TEMPO 7000

03:00 UTC / 22:00 local time:
MPTO 260300Z 29008KT 8000 TSRA SCT007 SCT015CB BKN080 25/23 Q1009 TEMPO 6000

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport as the crow flies is 2397 km (1498 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org