ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II N409ST Waco-McGregor Executive Airport, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 27 September 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:ABS Equipment Leasing
Registration: N409ST
MSN: 550-0559
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waco-McGregor Executive Airport, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS), United States of America
Destination airport:Waco-McGregor Executive Airport, TX (KPWG), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off runway 17 during landing.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CEN22LA434

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Flight track
» FAA

METAR Weather report:
19:56 UTC / 13:56 local time:
KPWG 271956Z AUTO VRB04G14KT 10SM CLR 32/03 A3012 RMK AO2 SLP193 T03220033

20:56 UTC / 14:45 local time:
KPWG 272056Z AUTO 02008G14KT 10SM CLR 32/04 A3010 RMK AO2 SLP186 T03220039 56024

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas-Addison Airport, TX to Waco-McGregor Executive Airport, TX as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org