ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander VH-WQA Moa Island, Torres Strait
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 3 October 2022
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Torres Strait Air
Registration: VH-WQA
MSN: 494
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moa Island, Torres Strait (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saibai Island Airport, QLD (SBR/YSII), Australia
Destination airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID), Australia
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander, VH-WQA, was damaged in an emergency landing on Moa Island, Torres Strait.
The pilot and six passengers were not injured.
The aircraft operated on school charter flight from Saibai Island to Horn Island in the Torres Strait. While en route both engines began to surge and loose power. The pilot diverted the aircraft towards Kubin Airport, on Moa Island, and conducted a forced landing east of the airport.
The aircraft was substantially damaged, with the tail separating from the fuselage during the landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: AO-2022-046

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» www.tropicnow.com.au
» flightaware.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saibai Island Airport, QLD to Horn Island Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 139 km (87 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Islander

  • 1200+ built
  • 419th loss
» safety profile

 Australia
  • 97th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org