ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-500 SX-EIT Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 5 October 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-500
Operator:Sky Express
Registration: SX-EIT
MSN: 530
First flight: 1996-12-12 (25 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH) (   Greece)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV), Greece
Destination airport:Kalymnos Island Airport (JKL/LGKY), Greece
Flightnumber:GQ30
Narrative:
Sky Express flight 30, an ATR 42-500, was taxing from parking position F04A when the left-hand wing collided with ground ladder equipment. The aircraft sustained serious damage on the left-hand aileron and wingtip.

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» AAIASB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport to Kalymnos Island Airport as the crow flies is 284 km (177 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org