Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N200EJ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2023
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Lynch Flying Service Inc
Registration: N200EJ
MSN: BB-1884
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4538 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Municipal Airport, MT (PO1) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on approach for landing at Poplar Municipal Airport, MT (PO1), the airplane started to lose altitude quickly. After the co-pilot noticed the high decent rate and the slow airspeed, he advised the pilot to add power. However, the airplane continued to descend and impacted terrain in a right wing and nose low attitude, about 30 yards short of the runway approach threshold, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and descent rate during the landing approach, which resulted in an impact with terrain short of the runway threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location