Accident Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) N619SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318700

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:c. 16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Coulson Aviation
Registration: N619SW
MSN: 28035/2762
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fitzgerald River National Park, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bussellton Airport, WA (BQB/YBLN)
Destination airport:Bussellton Airport, WA (BQB/YBLN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-300 Air Tanker collided with terrain after completing a fire-retardant drop while engaged in a fire fighting mission in Fitzgerald River National Park, Australia. Both occupants survived the crash. The aircraft was consumed by fire.

The aircraft had been contracted by the Australian National Aerial Firefighting Centre (NAFC) and was flown to Australia in December 2022.

Sources:

theage.com.au
globeecho.com
flightradar24.com
atsb.gov.au

Location