OT Airbus A330-343E HZ-AQ30,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2023
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343E
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AQ30
MSN: 1834
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Narrative:
A Saudia Airbus A330-343E, intending to perform flight SV458, caught fire on the apron at Khartoum International Airport (KRT/HSSK) during fighting at the airport.

An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.

Sources:

Location