OT Antonov An-74-200 ST-PRD,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-74-200
Owner/operator:Sudan Government
Registration: ST-PRD
MSN: 36547096924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.
Fighting continued in the following days.
This aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair on April 17.

Sources:

Soviet Transports