OT Ilyushin Il-76TD ST-BDN,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Badr Airlines
Registration: ST-BDN
MSN: 1023413443
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.
Fighting continued in the following days.
This aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair by April 21.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 2014 ST-BDN Badr Airlines 0 Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ) non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing