Bird strike Accident Boeing 777-233LR C-FIUF,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-233LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FIUF
MSN: 35243/651
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric GE90-110B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 278
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD) ? -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC33, a Boeing 777-233LR, suffered a bird strike during the flight.
After engine shutdown in Sydney International Airport (SYD), ground crew noticed bird strike and damage to left-hand leading edge. As per AMM, bird strike inspection was completed and the left-hand no. 5 slat and associated bleed air ducting needed to be replaced.

TSB Canada rated this occurrence an Accident.

Sources:

TSB A23F0131

Location