Accident Boeing 747-4R7F LX-OCV,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4R7F
Owner/operator:Cargolux
Registration: LX-OCV
MSN: 29731/1222
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cargolux flight CV6857, a Boeing 747-4R7F, encountered technical issues after take off from Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX).
It dumped fuel for about 10-15 minutes befire returning to LUX. On landing the right body gear bogey broke off and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway.

Sources:

www.rtl.lu
flightradar24.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 2010 LX-OCV Cargolux 0 Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX) min
Runway mishap

Location