Accident Antonov An-2R RA-02241,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:c. 16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aircompany Parma
Registration: RA-02241
MSN: 1G235-12
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chuvashi village, Kirovo-Chepetsky district, Kirov region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R airplane sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near the Chuvashi village, Kirovo-Chepetsky distric, Kirov region.
The occupants were not injured.

Preliminary information indicates the airplane suffered an engine failure during an aerial patrol flight and made an emergency landing. The aircraft struck several trees during the landing sequence.

Sources:

vesti.ru
m24.ru
mak-iac.org

Location