Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N819KR,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:c. 04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Prestige Worldwide Flights LLC
Registration: N819KR
MSN: 550-0114
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,2 km N of Murrieta/Temecula-French Valley Airport, CA (RBK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Murrieta/Temecula-French Valley Airport, CA (RBK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II crashed short of runway 18 near Murrieta/Temecula-French Valley Airport (RBK), California, USA.
The six occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

The flight departed Las Vegas International Airport, NV (LAS) about 03:15 local time on a flight to RBK. Upon arrival in the area an marine layer of fog began to envelope the area with low ceilings and visilibities.
At 04:03 hours, the pilot aborted the approach to runway 18 and performed a go-around. The aircraft crashed on the second approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA257
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

abc7.com
cbsnews.com
flightaware.com

History of this aircraft

Ex N991BM, N900BM, N83FF, N88HF, N55HF, (N89B), N2745G

Location