Accident Embraer EMB-120 Brasilia 6O-AAD,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120 Brasilia
Owner/operator:Halla Airlines
Registration: 6O-AAD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Garowe Airport (GGR/HCMW)
Destination airport:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120 Brasilia suffered an accident during landing on runway 05 at Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ), Somalia. Two occupants were reportedly injured.

The Metar weather report shows the aircraft was likely landing on runway 05 with a tailwind component of 15-16 knots.
A video of the accident sequence shows the aircraft drifting to the left of the runway. After veering off the side, it violently swung 180 degrees while skidding to the side until it collided with the concrete perimeter fence.

Preliminary investigation results show that windshear may have been a factor in the accident.

METAR:

09:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
HCMM 110900Z 21017KT 9999 SCT024 29/26 Q1014

10:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
HCMM 111000Z 23015KT 9999 SCT025 29/25 Q1013

Sources:

kaabtv.com

Location