Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-RNA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2023
Time:c 15:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aero Jet Aviation Ltd
Registration: 5Y-RNA
MSN: 208B0328
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Walgak Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Destination airport:Walgak Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan sustained substantial damage when it crashed during an attempted landing at Walgak Airstrip, South Sudan.
The aircraft had reportedly been chartered by a local businessman to transport cargo from Juba to Walgak. The flight took off from Juba around 14:00 hours local time and arrived near Walgak about an hour later.
It was reported that the aircraft was not able to stop on the airstrip. The pilot avoided a building and then tried to take off again but the aircraft hit a tree.

Sources:

radiotamazuj.org