Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air N10TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2007
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Bluegrass Air Charter of Kentucky, LLc
Registration: N10TM
MSN: LJ-476
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9638 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN (CHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing, the pilot looked at the fuel quantity indicators, and believed that approximately 3 hours of fuel was available for the estimated 1 hour 20 minute flight. Upon reaching the cruise portion of the flight, the pilot realized that an insufficient quantity of fuel remained in order to complete the planned flight, and he elected to divert to a closer airport. While on final approach to the diversionary airport, both engines lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing to a parking lot. When asked about the performance and handling of the airplane during the flight, the pilot stated, "the airplane performed the way it was suppose to when it ran out of fuel."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071005X01517&key=1

Location