Accident Bateleur 2000 N38PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1001

Date:Sunday 11 November 2007
Time:11:00
Type:Bateleur 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38PC
MSN: RJB4061
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Ossipee, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Ossipee, NH (NH69)
Destination airport:West Ossipee, NH (NH69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing an aerobatic routine for an upcoming airshow. The airplane was at an altitude of 3,500 feet, when the pilot performed a loop, with a snap roll. The airplane subsequently entered a diving left spin. The pilot was unable to recover from the spin, and as the airplane descended through 1,750 feet, he released the canopy and parachuted from the airplane successfully. The airplane impacted the ground and was destroyed. The pilot stated he had practiced the maneuver on previous occasions without incident. He did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airplane or flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, while practicing aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071228X02004&key=1

Location