Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-24041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100245

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1943
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24041
MSN: Training
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Estimated Overwater -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PAAF
Destination airport:PAAF
Narrative:
Airplane No. 41-24041 took off at0551 MWT on 6 October, 1943 for an overwater training mission from PQ (Pocatello, Idaho) to Klamath Falls, Oregon, Ft Dick, Calif. thence to point overwater 41 Deg 50 Min N - 127 Deg W, to 35 Deg 23 Min N - 127 Deg W, then to Hamilton Field, California. The airplane made its first and only radio position report at 820 PWT 6 October, 1943. In this report the airplane commander reported that he was over Klamath Falls, Oregon at 0730 PWT. No other radio reports were received from the airplane. The airplane did not complete the mission. No further reports were received from any source concerning this aircraft. Responsibility: It was definitely established that there was no lack of command supervision which might have caused the loss of the aircraft. Investigation of existing records, previous form 1a's, disclosed that the life rafts were removed on 1 October, 1943. Forms 1a from 2 October to 5 October do not indicate that the rafts were replaced. Investigation disclosed that entry on Form 1a that rafts were replaced was made and an affidavit to support this statement is attached hereto. An affidavit dated 28 October, 1943 in which the Crew Cheif-M/Sgt James A. Green attested he and M/Sgt Thomas E. Russell reinstalled the life rafts and other emergency equipment at approximately 0300 6 October, 1943. After the equipment was installed M/Sgt Green stated he made the appropriate entries in Form 1A and the Form 41B were in the aircraft when it departed on the final flight. A detailed copy of the briefing and instructions given to the pilot and crew were attached hereto. I have more documentation regarding the loss of this aircraft and its crew but have heard nothing of its remains being found. If anyone has any information regarding this aircraft please feel free to contact me at the above email address or through the Florida Department of Veterans' Affairs as I have been employed with the FDVA since 2010 in its Largo Offices. James B, Shelton would have been my Great Uncle and my Grandmother's Brother. She grieved his loss until her death in 1989 and I am honored to keep the search alive in his and her memory.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Description of Accident

Images:

James B. Shelton-Assistant Engineer 41-24041