Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-11595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100276

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1943
Time:02:33z
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-11595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trewassick Farm, Colan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Mawgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. There were 7 occupants on board, four were injured and four killed. The three were high ranking USAAF intelligence officers. Lt Col George M McNichol 0-22565, Major Harry Grimshaw Bowers 0-335915, Major Edward Francis Drake 0-904626. The fourth was crew member Sergeant Roby Altizer 33214343

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304173358/http://rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log/view-1943-crash-log.
U.S. Army Air Forces Aircraft Accident Report