Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-11938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100332

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-11938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Worth AAF, Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Worth Army Airfield, Texas
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Landing accident. Returning from a training flight, a failure of the № 1 engine occurred. Due to a wind speed and directional change, the bomber came in faster and higher than required and the radio tower ordered a go-around. As a left banking turn was being conducted, the aircraft failed to recover from the banking turn and crashed into the ground and cartwheeled, killing all four airmen aboard. Investigators were unable to determine if a second engine failure had occurred, but they also speculated that another B-24 that had crashed a few hours earlier and which wreck was at the end of the runway may have been a visual distraction to the pilots.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Wallace C. Ford, Pilot
1st Lt. Woodrow W. Wilson, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Clea E. Williams, B-24 Student
Sgt. Leonard L. Hanson, Flight Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/238000545/clea-e-williams