Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100413

Date:Thursday 25 March 1943
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alamogordo AAB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogordo AAB, NM
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. A fire broke out in the Nº 2 engine on takeoff and the pilot shut down the motor and feathered the propeller. As he made a gentle left hand banking turn, the aircraft flew into terrain. Seven aboard were killed, and five survived. Of the five survivors, four were injured. The co-pilot was unhurt.

Killed were:

1st Lt. Frank W. Gardner, O-666269, TX, Pilot
2nd Lt. Will D. Willis, O-797434, OH, Navigator
S/Sgt. Ralph M. Clark, 15117715, OH, Gunner (died 2 days later)
S/Sgt. Price A Keys, 34204113, FL, Assistant Engineer
S/Sgt. Lawrence W. Suprenand, 36259415, WI, Gunner
Sgt. John A. Jarvis, 36323976, IL, Passenger
PFC Francis X. Joyce, 32260835, NJ, Passenger

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.nytimes.com/1943/03/27/archives/six-army-fliers-killed-heavy-bomber-falls-near-new-mexico-base-in.html
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/136164202/lawrence-w-suprenand