Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100434

Date:Monday 5 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Miguel Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On July 5, 1943, a Consolidated B-24E Liberator crashed into Green Mountain on San Miguel Island, California, during low overcast conditions. The aircraft impacted the ground at cruising speed and the wreckage was widely dispersed and burned. Twelve airmen died in the crash. The accident site was not located until March 19, 1944.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.nps.gov/articles/wwiiplanecrashes.htm