Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100455

Date:Thursday 12 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 Mi N Indio, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blythe Army Airfield
Destination airport:Muroc
Narrative:
Crashed following structural failure.
The crewmen were; 2nd Lt's Harold Schonberg, pilot; Gene Healy, co-pilot; Arnold Johnston, navigator; Harry Louis, bombardier; Sergeant's Ernest Simard, flight engineer; Arnold Wilensky, radio operator; Melvin Steeley, flight engineer, Ross Hill, radio operator; Paul Trusley, gunner; John Sweeney, gunner.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://web.archive.org/web/20121129055502/http://www.aircraftarchaeology.com:80/B-24E%20crash%20Indio.htm