Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100485

Date:Sunday 26 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 Mi SW Steins, Hildago County, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.
The following personnel are listed on New Mexico Certifcates of Death dated 26 Sept 1943 Hildago County.
Cpl. Ernest H O'Neal, Age 19, New London, Tx. Stationed Tuscon, Az. b. 10 Apr 1924 NM COD #4165
2nd Lt Walter P Robinson, Age 24, Clairton, Pennsyvania Stationed Tuscon, AZ b. 24 Aug 1919 NM COD #4166
SSgt Pierre W Thompson, Age 23, Dallas, Tx. Stationed Tuscon, Az. b. 31 Mar 1920 NM COD #4167
Capt John W Wallace, Jr., Age 26, Rock Island, Illinois, Stationed Tuscon, Az, b. 7 Feb 1917 NM COD #4168

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp