Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 41-28463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100508

Date:Sunday 5 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kings Canyon NP, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hammer Field/Fresno, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disappeared on training flight. Wreckage discovered, by a ranger, half submerged, in a mountain lake (LeConte Lake) at 11,000ft level of the Kings Canyon National Park, 27 July 1960. Pilot Lt Charles W. Turvey. A second B-34 (41-28463) crashed in the Huntington Lake during search for the missing B-34, 6 DEC 1943 (six killed, two survived).

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Youngstown Vindicator 29 July 1960, p15