Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-52645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100722

Date:Monday 28 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-52645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBFZ
Destination airport:GOOY
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due to engine problems. All ten crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://tokdehistoria.com.br/2011/07/04/1944-the-tragedy-of-the-b-24/