Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-28953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100782

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giulia Fld -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident.

756th Bombardment Squadron 459th Bombardment Group 15th Air Force Giulia Airfield Foggia Italy

Landing Accident May 8, 1944 at Giulia Airfield Foggia Italy. All Crew Survived. Aircraft was Destroyed. Washed Out

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_4