Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-29367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100785

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29367
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toretto Fld -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground accident.

461st BG, 765th BS, "Lady Bird" damaged in ground explosion at Torretto, Italy May 8, 1944.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_4