Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100899

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95023
MSN: 1788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maxwell Farm, Cheshunt -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk, UK
Destination airport:France
Narrative:
The aircraft of the 577 bomb squadron crashed after a technical malfunction of all four engines. All ten crew members died as well as one person on the ground.

Build at Ford-Willow Run: B-24H-25-FO Liberator.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
www.hertmemories.org.uk
https://www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk/news/hertfordshire-news/witness-cheshunt-1944-plane-crash-973785
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9929
http://www.cheshuntatwar.co.uk/
________________
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_bombers/b24_16.html

Images: