Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100947

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:c. 1530
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:458th BGp /753th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95133
MSN: 1898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barker St Depot, Norwich -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith /AAF Sta.123
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fatal crash due to bad weather on a practice mission.

Flying at low level with a 10/10s cloud base at 400-600 feet and poor horizontal visibility the B-24 struck the steeple of St Philip's Church, losing the outer part of the RH wing and RH tail assembly. Those on the ground saw the bomber fly on for about another 1,000 yards, before banking steeply to the right and plunging onto the Barker Street rail depot.

There were no casualties on the ground, but all 9 in the bomber (named Lady Jane) died in the crash.

Pilot Ralph J. Dooley and crew R.I.P.

* NOTE: Entirely WRONG REG listed in aviationarchaeology, never existed.**
(42-45133 is also quoted in some sources, but this block of serial numbers was cancelled.)

See below.

**From Joe Baugher's list of B-24 Serials :

"95132 ("Mojalajab") ferried to UK and went to the replacement depot.
Ended up with 492nd BG, 858th BS, keeping the same name.
Shot down Jun 15, 1944 by Col Joseph Priller (100th victory), crew
limped to the Allied beachhead at Normandy and bailed out. 1 WIA,
9 returned.
95133 w/o Nov 24, 1944 Norwich, UK. 9 lost
95134 (448th BG, 714th BS) shot down near Ludwigshafen, Germany Aug 26, 1944. MACR 8469 "

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.458bg.com/casualties.htm
http://www.google.co.nz/imghpurl=[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.b24bestweb.com/images/B24/LADYJANE-V1-1.JPG&imgref]url=http://www.b24bestweb.com
cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=42-95133&content=