ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100971
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 6 February 1945 |
Time: | 02:47 |
Type: | Consolidated B-24H Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 41-29505 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Y.6 Lyon-Bron Airfield, Rhône 69 -
France
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Harrington Great Britain |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while attempting to land, #3 engine had failed. Heavy Ground Fog
Sources:
Source is US Army Air Force Report of Aircraft Accident