Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100973

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:392BG USAAF
Registration: 42-95464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Foulsham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident.

392 BG - 2/Lt John B. Kelly, piloting 576th plane #42-95464, was a victim of poor weather. Upon return to England, they determined they could not land at their base, so went on the RAF Foulsham where the weather appeared better. The RAF report continues:
Squadron Leader W.J. Burton, Senior Flying Control Officer at RAF Foulsham, wrote the 392nd BG two days later:
At about 1305 ... I saw a Liberator approaching the airfield very low. I switched on the Sodium funnels and flare path on 19 runway in case the aircraft wished to land.
No call was received on R/T but on his second orbit the pilot put his wheels down and, the visibility being bad, we next saw him making an approach about 20 degrees off 26 runway. He turned on to the 26 runway and landed about 1000 yards along the 1400 yard runway, overshot the end, and his nose wheel collapsed in the overshoot.
The weather was bad. It was snowing and visibility about 2000 yards, cloud 10/10ths 2000, wind South 8 mph. The pilot said he never saw that the landing Tee, the controller's caravan and the sodium lights were on 19 runway.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Facebook group - 8th Air Force Operations in WWII, via T. Townsend -