Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101005

Date:Thursday 26 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gransden Ldg/ 1 1/2NE -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.
I know the story of this A/C quite well. My grandfather, David H. Thimmes, of Lancaster, Ohio, USA was ball turret gunner/armorer on 42-95121 nicknamed "Funny Face" piloted by Wilfred Potis. The A/C had been badly damaged on a mission somewhere in the middle of their tour of duty. The crew had hoped to get the plane repaired and back before their 35th and final mission. It did get repaired with new engines but needed to be taken to altitude for flight testing. Fortunately for my family, gunners were excused from the test flight save for the radio operator/gunner. Although the cause of the crash is unknown, the story goes that the A/C was last seen plunging straight down at impact....killing all aboard: Potis, Hirsch, Hagesterry, Fenster, Lesser, and an unknown ground crewman. 446th Bomb Group, 706th Bomb Squadron, Flixton Airbase, Bungay, England

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp