Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101050

Date:Saturday 15 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kweilin/100mi E -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kweilin
Destination airport:Kweilin (round trip intended)
Narrative:
B-24J with the 373rd Bomb Squadron, 308th Bomb Group, 14th Air Force. Crashed. On intended sea patrol mission off the coast of Indo-China.
The 10-man crew were killed:

2nd Lt. Harold M. Walth, O2051762, Pilot
2nd Lt. James L. Cunningham, O-797482, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Charles E. Bruntraeger, O-798739, Navigator
2nd Lt. Chester L. Orloff, O-738938, Bombardier
T/Sgt. Darcy L. Holm, 39836855, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. Joel Abelson, 32410973, Gunner
Sgt. Robert J. Conroy, 16169462, Gunner
S/Sgt. Paul E. Schroeder, 15069348, Asst. Engineer
S/Sgt. Angelo C. Solino, 12090491, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Frank Vesely, 32476251, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 5197
usaafdata.com
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/92649892/harold-martin-walth