Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-100292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101079

Date:Monday 28 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:22nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-100292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Innisfail, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Charters Towers
Destination airport:Nadzab
Narrative:
The B-24J-90-CO Liberator 42-100292, of the 33rd Bomb Squadron of the 22nd Bomb Group, 5th Air Force, USAAF, crashed into the sea near Innisfail, north Queensland on 28 February 1944 on a flight from Charters Towers to Nadzab. It was probably on a delivery flight to the 22nd Bomb Group. This aircraft was flown from California in January 1944 and assigned to the 22nd Bombardment Group by Lt. Campbell A. Kidd.

The crew and passengers of fifteen men were all killed in this tragic crash (MACR 6386):
2nd Lt. George E. Nellis (pilot)
F/O Merle B. Taylor (copilot)
2nd Lt. Sol T. Robertson (navigator)
2nd Lt. Hugh C. Dougherty (bombardier)
T/Sgt Joseph F. Divita (flight engineer)
S/Sgt Paul B. Crawford (assistant flight engineer)
S/Sgt Donald H. Patrie
Sgt, Paul L. Smith
1st Lt. Marshall R. Pierce (passenger)
S/Sgt George B. Schaub (passenger)
S/Sgt Robert H. Stovall (passenger)
Sgt Andrew J. Troyanowski (passenger)
Sgt Hall C. Walton (passenger)
Sgt Harold L. McPheeters (passenger)
Sgt Patsy R. Franciola (passenger)

Three bodies (Schaub, Walton and Schmidt) were picked up by a freighter at 17.30 S, 146.10 E about 9.3 miles east of Innisfail.

Sgt, Paul L. Smith (35354071) and Hal C. Walton (38116870) were both buried at US Military Cemetery Ipswich on 25 June 1945 probably after being exhumed from the US Military Cemetery Townsville. S/Sgt George B. Schaub (14079663) was also buried at US Military Cemetery Ipswich but there is no record for the date of burial. Probably the same time as Sgt. Paul L. Smith.

Sources:

http://www.redraiders22bg.com/raiders.cgi?plane=B-24
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-100292.html
https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/qld240.htm
https://www.mapquest.com/?utm_source=classic&utm_campaign=winston_sunset&utm_medium=urltrans_unsupported