Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-100369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101080

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-100369
MSN: 3518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bungay, near, Sta 125 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision: Collided with B-24J Liberator 42-109821 on practice mission and crashed at Bungay, England.
10 of 11 onboard parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher