Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-109821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101081

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-109821
MSN: 3617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mulbarton, 9 km SSW Norwich -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision: Collided with B-24J Liberator 42-100369 on practice mission and crashed at Mulberton, England.
All six onboard killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher