Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101093

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73483
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leichhardt Creek, 23 miles NW of Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1. Original entry has serial no as 42-47483, this belongs to a Fairchild PT-23.
2. Correct details as above: B-24J 42-73483 crashed northwest of Townsville on 23.03.1944.
3. Wreckage not found until 13.04.1944. All seven crew members killed in crash. Aircraft came from 403 Bomber Squadron, 43rd Bomber Group.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Confirmation source: www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld95.htm