Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated B-24J-140-CO Liberator 42-110172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101129

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-140-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-110172
MSN: 3968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Eye, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. Collided with B-17 when the 351st BG passed through the 458th BG formation at right angles.
All on board killed.

* DATE: possibly 24.5. iso 23.5.1944.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2750
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1312