Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-100040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101131

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-100040
MSN: 3189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi S of Mengtze, China -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain 50 mi S of Mengtze, China, near present border of Vietnam while on radar recon mission to Hainan Island.
All aboard killed.

* LOCATION: Other source says "Chengkung/Sta 15".

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher