Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-40247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101140

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pond Farm Sidestrand -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hethel, Norfolk
Destination airport:Normandy
Narrative:
Crashed for reasons unknown. Tail Gunner's body found some distance away in a wheat field on 5th August 1944.
Crew List
O-748344 Lowell R Brumley 1L
35512324 Gene F Cornell SS
O-796782 Marcus V Courtney 1L
O-692377 Carl E Crouse 1L
14126404 Earle D Elliott SS
18170893 Francis Guillory TS
O-671427 Everal A Guimond Capt
14178207 William C Harris TS
11116727 Harold F Leggett SS
32716378 Stephen R Sosnecke SS

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Missing Air Crew Report