Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-10605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101208

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-10605
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Merriam, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three crewmen were killed and three seriously injured when their Liberator bomber crashed and burned in a suburban residential section of Merriam, Kan., destroying five houses, a small confectionery and several outbuildings.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.gendisasters.com/kansas/14748/merriam-ks-bomber-crashes-july-1944
http://www.kansascity.com/news/local/community/joco-913/northeast-joco/article4843407.html