Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-109611 ?? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101226

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-109611 ??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lecce -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

* REG in aviationarchaeology is WRONG, since it belongs to a Stearman PT-13D Kaydet.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp