Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101259

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:07:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edge of Dry Lake, 5 mi SE rwy,Muroc AAF,CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Muroc Army Airfield, California
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. Subject aircraft had taken off for a high altitude training flight, but shortly into the climb the pilot reported a loss of power in the № 4 engine and requested a return to the airfield. After receiving clearance for an emergency return, the pilot reported the loss of power in the № 3 engine. He later radioed the tower he could not reach the runway and would be making a forced landing on a dry lakebed. The bomber bounced on touchdown and became airborne again for a few hundred yards before coming down hard and skidding through the dirt, and broke in two and burst into flames. The bomber crashed at the edge of a lakebed, 5 miles southeast of Muroc airfield (modern-day Edwards Air Force Base), California. All ten aboard were killed.

The Army airmen who perished were:

2nd Lt. Lawrence D. Lampton, O-768128, MT, Pilot
Flt. Off. William L. O'Brien, T-192977, OR, Co-Pilot
Flt. Off. Howard Beck, T-003710, NY, Bombardier
Flt. Off. William F. Wray, T-127648, PA, Navigator
Cpl. Wayne E. Brown, 36452457, MI, Gunner
Cpl. James P. Davis, 31364686, MA, Flight Engineer
Cpl. Boyd H. Jones, 13106768, WV, Gunner
Cpl. Robert L. Metcalf, 37702443, CO, Radio Operator
Pvt. Robert W. Breedlove, 34916611, AL, Asst. Radio Operator
Pvt. John E. Krstich, OH, 35916620, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/135255351/william-frederick-wray#source