Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-95559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101344

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20M S Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Casper Army Airfield, Wyoming
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. B-24J Liberator #42-95559, with the 211th Base Unit at Casper Army Airfield, Wyoming, flew into terrain, twenty miles south of the air base. Returning from a nighttime navigational training flight that took the crew to Grand Island and Ainsworth, Nebraska then a return to base. The airplane skid across terrain then flew over a wide revine then impacted the far embankment.
All six aboard were killed:

2nd Lt. Robert E. Murchison, O2057375, IL, Pilot
2nd Lt. Harold B. Paulk, O2057388, GA, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Reede L. Bludworth, O2074432, MI, Navigator
2nd Lt. Reuben J. Clark, O-787023, GA, Bombardier
Cpl. Robert S. Hilliard, 35610074, OH, Radio Operator
Cpl. Eugene J. Opala, 42021931, NY, Flight Engineer

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/140891157/robert-s-hilliard