Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-50703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101384

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-50703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Buckenham/Sta 144 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on 9 Feb 45 at Bury's Hall Farm, Carleton Rode, 100 yards from the runway at Old Buckenham after a mid-air collision with SPIRIT OF NOTRE DAME (42-95102) which landed without crashing.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.b24bestweb.com/worry_bird-v1-2.htm
https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/tag/old-buckenham/