Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-50995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101455

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1945
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-50995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3/10M NW Williamsburg, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westover Field AB, Chicopee, Massachusetts
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in foggy weather conditions. The airplane crashed in a wooded area. Two crew members died instantly, a third crew member died two days later. The other seven crew members were injured with various injuries.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/the-williamsburg-mass-b-24-bomber-crash-may-1-1945/