Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-48934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101497

Date:Saturday 1 September 1945
Time:5:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-48934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hondo AAF, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A B-24 Liberator training plane crashed and burned a few hundred yards north of the field.
The crash occurred about 5:55AM shortly after the plane took off from the field. The plane crashed almost in the front yard of the Ferd Rock home and wreckage was scattered over the premises and damage was done to liveoak trees and an implement shed nearby.
The plane was on a proficiency flight from the AAF Flight Engineering School

Killed:
Pvt Barbara Hogan
Maj Harvey Wible
2nd Lt Timothy Murnane
Lt John McGrane
Lt Marion Nelson
Pfe George Lawry
Cpl Louis Federinand
Pfc Kenneth Palmer
Cpl Michael Lechus
Tech Sgt Stanley Rembisz
Cpt Billy Warren

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth564987/m1/1/