Accident Consolidated F-7A Liberator 42-64189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101743

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated F-7A Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-64189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Molungkimong -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jorhat, India
Destination airport:Kunming, China
Narrative:
Missing in service.
Crashed in Molungkimong Village of Naga Hills of India. Locals have set up a memorial at the crash site with crew names and have parts from the plane. The village council has formed a committee for construction of a museum in honour of the crew which is in progress in the village. A documentary is also being made which will include narrative of the eyewitnesses, exploration of the crash site and the progress of the memorial and museum.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://m.facebook.com/groups/731709236886855/ [40th Photo Reconnaissance Squadron]https://m.facebook.com/groups/7thBombGroup/?multi_permalinks=1895404620608185¬if_t=group_activity¬if_id=1616207711345858&ref=m_notif

Images:

Molungkimong in December 2020